Edge Computing & Hardware
Apple M4 Max SoC
Apple's powerhouse silicon designed for high-bandwidth local AI workloads.

- Audio
- High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers
- Color
- 1 billion colors
- Depth
- 8.71 inches (22.12 cm)
- Width
- 12.31 inches (31.26 cm)
The decision
Where it wins
- Supports up to 18 hours of video streaming
- High-resolution and high-refresh-rate display support
- Robust 1TB SSD storage
Where it doesn't
- Weight of 3.6 pounds (1.62 kg) may be cumbersome for some users
- Limited upgrade options for memory and storage
- Power requirements may necessitate specific power supplies
Key Features
- ✦1TB SSD storage
- ✦Up to 18 hours video streaming
- ✦Liquid Retina XDR display
- ✦ProMotion technology for adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz
- ✦Support for multiple external displays with high resolutions
- ✦Three Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) ports
Specifications
Structured product data, grouped by system.
Core hardware01
| Apple M4 Max Chip | 1TB SSD |
|---|
Memory & compute02
| Memory | Apple M4 Pro chip |
|---|---|
| Memory Bandwidth | 400GB/s |
AI & acceleration01
| Neural Engine Cores | 16 |
|---|
Display & media07
| Display | Liquid Retina XDR display |
|---|---|
| Refresh Rates | ProMotion technology for adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz |
| Display Support | M4 Pro |
| Fixed Refresh Rates | 47.95Hz, 48.00Hz, 50.00Hz, 59.94Hz, 60.00Hz |
| Up To Four External Displays | Up to three external displays with 6K resolution at 60Hz over Thunderbolt and one external display with up to 4K resolution at 144Hz over HDMI |
| Up To Three External Displays | Up to two external displays with 6K resolution at 60Hz over Thunderbolt and one external display with up to 8K resolution at 60Hz or one external display with 4K resolution at 240Hz over HDMI |
| Simultaneously Supports Full Native Resolution On The Built-In Display At 1 Billion Colors And | Up to two external displays with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz over Thunderbolt, or one external display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz over Thunderbolt and one external display with up to 4K resolution at 144Hz over HDMI |
Power & thermal01
| Battery And Power | M4 Pro 4 |
|---|
Physical & connectivity05
| Width | 12.31 inches (31.26 cm) |
|---|---|
| Size And Weight | Height: 0.61 inch (1.55 cm) |
| Weight (M4 Max) | 3.6 pounds (1.62 kg) 8 |
| Weight (M4 Pro) | 3.5 pounds (1.60 kg) 8 |
| Three Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) Ports With Support For | Charging, DisplayPort, Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s) |
Platform & software01
| Apple Intelligence 1 | Apple Intelligence is the personal intelligence system that helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly. With groundbreaking privacy protections, it gives you peace of mind that no one else can access your data — not even Apple. |
|---|
Other specifications22
| Audio | High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers |
|---|---|
| Color | 1 billion colors |
| Depth | 8.71 inches (22.12 cm) |
| MacOS | the most advanced desktop operating system in the world. It helps you stay productive and creative with help from Apple Intelligence, iPhone Mirroring, 9 window tiling, our biggest update ever to Spotlight, and more. |
| M4 Max | Simultaneously supports full native resolution on the built-in display at 1 billion colors and |
| M4 Max 4 | Up to 18 hours video streaming |
| Frequency | 50Hz to 60Hz |
| Storage 5 | Apple M4 Pro chip |
| Wide Color | (P3) |
| SDR Brightness | up to 1000 nits (outdoor) |
| XDR Brightness | 1000 nits sustained full-screen, 1600 nits peak 3 (HDR content only) |
| Configurable To | 2TB, 4TB, or 8TB |
| Operating System | macOS |
| Configurable With | Nano-texture display |
| Relative Humidity | 0% to 90% noncondensing |
| Operating Altitude | tested up to 10,000 feet (3000 meters) |
| Storage Temperature | -13° to 113° F (-25° to 45° C) |
| Operating Temperature | 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C) |
| Charging And Expansion | SDXC card slot |
| Operating Requirements | Line voltage: 100V to 240V AC |
| Maximum Storage Altitude | 15,000 feet |
| Maximum Shipping Altitude | 35,000 feet |
Read the record
- Source on record
- support.apple.com
The Apple M4 Max SoC is a high-performance silicon solution designed for demanding tasks that require significant computational power and high-bandwidth local AI processing. It features a robust 1TB SSD and supports up to 18 hours of video streaming, making it ideal for professionals and enthusiasts who need reliable, long-lasting performance. The Liquid Retina XDR display offers stunning visuals with a wide color gamut and high brightness, while the ProMotion technology ensures smooth and responsive visuals. The device's ability to support multiple external displays with high resolutions and refresh rates makes it a versatile choice for those who need extensive display capabilities. However, its weight and power requirements are notable constraints, and the lack of upgrade options for memory and storage may limit its longevity. The macOS operating system provides a comprehensive and advanced desktop experience, further enhancing its appeal to users who value integrated software solutions.
Building upon Apple's unified memory architecture, the M4 Max delivers unprecedented memory bandwidth and GPU core density, making it the premier choice for running massive parameter models entirely on-device without cloud dependencies.
The Radar
Field notes for this hardware — the trade-offs, tweaks and gotchas you only learn after living with it.
M4 Max: turning unified memory into a local-AI advantagePro tip
The headline number on the M4 Max isn't the CPU core count — it's the memory bandwidth and the fact that the GPU and CPU address one shared pool. That is what makes it a serious local-inference machine rather than just a fast laptop chip.
Why it matters for LLMs
On a discrete-GPU setup, model weights have to be copied across the PCIe bus into VRAM before the GPU can touch them, and anything that doesn't fit spills to system RAM at a brutal speed penalty. On the M4 Max, the weights, the KV cache and the working buffer all live in the same unified memory — no copy, no PCIe ceiling.
Practical setup
- Run models through Ollama or LM Studio — both use Apple's Metal backend and pull GGUF quants directly.
- Size the model to leave headroom: macOS and your other apps need several gigabytes, so on a 64 GB machine treat ~48 GB as your realistic weight-plus-cache budget.
- A Q4_K_M quant of a 70B model fits comfortably on the 64 GB and 128 GB configurations; the hardware sizer gives you the exact figure for a specific model.
The rule
Buy the memory, not the core count. The gap between a 36 GB and a 128 GB M4 Max is the difference between running 8–13B models and running 70B-class models locally.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Apple M4 Max SoC for?↓
What are the drawbacks of Apple M4 Max SoC?↓
What does Apple M4 Max SoC do well?↓
Alternatives to consider
See all alternatives →Further reading
Featured badge
Building this product? Add the badge to your site to show it’s in the index.
<a href="https://fathomlayer.com/compute/edge-computing-hardware/apple-m4-max" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><img src="https://fathomlayer.com/fathom-badge.svg" alt="Featured on Fathom Layer" width="250" height="54" /></a>
